Privacy Policy

Updated: August 13, 2019

Who We Are

Community First Group operates https://www.psnews.us

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Identifying Information (PII) we may receive from users of this website.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The following sections detail what data we may collect as you use this website.

Comments

We use Disqus’s commenting system to facilitate commenting on articles. To leave a comment on an article, you may need to log in using a Disqus account or an existing social media account, such as Facebook, Twitter, and Google. Disqus may collect your IP address and the email address you provide when you log in to use their service. For more information, you can access Disqus’s privacy policy here:

https://help.disqus.com/terms-and-policies/disqus-privacy-policy

You should be aware that anything you post and any PII you disclose in the comments section will be available for others to see, via the Internet, around the world.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Information You Provide Us

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you sign up for our newsletter, send us a message using our contact forms, make a donation, become a fundraiser, or otherwise communicate with us. The types of information we may collect include your name, address, email address, phone number, credit card information and any other information you choose to provide.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of encrypted text sent by a web server to your browser when you visit a website. A cookie file is stored in your browser and allows the website or a third-party to recognize you and to make the website more useful to you.

Please review our cookie policy to see which cookies are used on this website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics with anonymized IP addresses to obtain general information about our users’ geographic location, browser type, operating system, referral source, pages visited, and other analytics data. This information is retrieved from Google Analytics by the Analytify WordPress plugin to save us time in accessing and interpreting analytics data. We may review that data from time to time to understand how the website is used and to improve the website for users. You can opt out of Google Analytics tracking by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add-on or by clicking here to access Analytify’s opt-out feature. You can access Google’s privacy policy here:

https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

You can access Analytify’s data usage policy here: https://analytify.io/data-usage-policy-by-analytify/

We use the Monarch Social Sharing Plugin to track which articles or pages are being shared across different social networks and shared via email and to track social network follow activity. When you share an article or webpage the plugin records your IP address to ensure no duplicate statistics arise. We may review statistics from time to time to understand which articles or pages are popular with users and to understand how the website is being used. We do not currently provide data from this plugin to any third parties. You can access the plugin maker’s privacy policy here:

https://www.elegantthemes.com/policy/privacy/

We use vooPlayer to power our videos. The vooPlayer platform tracks how you interact with the videos on this site: how much of a video you watch, at what points in a video you pause or rewind, the IP Address you used to access the video, etc. In some videos, we may pause the video and request that you provide your email address or name. You are under no obligation to provide this information, but we reserve the right to limit certain videos to identified users. The vooPlayer platform aggregates the data collected through the videos here, including names and email addresses, and provides it to us. The vooPlayer platform does not sell or provide the data it collects to third parties.

The web server may log visitor information for the purpose of maintenance and security. The log may record the IP Address of the device you used to access a page of this website, information about the browser, and operating system of the device you used. We do not use web server log information to identify you nor combine log information with other analytics data to identify you. However, we may provide log information to the web host (Cloudways) in case of a troubleshooting need.

The web server may record the email address and the IP address of those who send emails to our email inboxes to help us to identify problems in email delivery.

We use Cloudflare to optimize and secure this website. Cloudflare may log data, including a visitor’s IP Address, to help differentiate between good and bad traffic, to mitigate against attacks, and to identify new security threats. This data is stored by Cloudflare and not on our web server. You can view Cloudflare’s privacy policy here: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/

We use Astra Web Security (Astra) to protect our website from hackers, viruses, malware, and other security threats. Astra collects information to operate, manage and improve its services and ensure the technical functionality and security of its services.

Depending on the settings put in place, Astra may collect a visitor’s IP address, device information, including browser, operating system, and location of that device. They may also collect visitor search queries and when they were made. Astra Web Security’s privacy policy is available here: https://www.getastra.com/privacy

Who we share your data with

We may share information about you (i) with partners, vendors, consultants and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf (ii) if required to be disclosed by law or in connection with any actual or threatened legal proceeding.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We will keep your information for no longer than it is necessary for our purposes in accordance to our internal policies.

Google Analytics data is retained for 14 months. This is so we can identify trends in how users are accessing and how they are using this website.

Web server visitor log information is maintained for 6 months before being deleted. The web server retains email delivery data for 6 months.

According to Cloudflare, they delete log data within 4 hours.

Information we receive through vooPlayer may be retained indefinitely. This is to help us understand the effectiveness of the videos posted on this website.

Information we receive from Astra Web Security about visitors who have been blocked is retained indefinitely. This is to help us keep this website secure.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this website, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. If upon reviewing that data you need to request changes to it, contact us and we’ll work with you to make the necessary corrections.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You can delete comments that you’ve made using Disqus or delete your entire Disqus account through the Disqus website.

If you need any assistance with obtaining, changing, or removing your personal data, contact us at [email protected].

Additional information

This website is directed to adults and not directed to children under the age of 13. We ask that minors not submit any PII. This website complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and does not permit registration by, and will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from, anyone under 13 years of age.

We will take reasonable technical precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your PII. For instance, we use SSL to encrypt information that you send from your browser to the web server. Also, we use multi two-factor authentication to protect the backend of this website.

However, please note that no data security measure can guarantee 100% security. If a data breach transpires, we will inform users of its occurrence within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach via email.

We do not track users after they visit this website. This website does not respond to “Do Not Track” (DNT) signals.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting an updated version on this webpage.

You Can Make a Difference

We depend on you to keep Public Safety News going. Your support enables us to continue providing you with accurate and unbiased local breaking news and public safety stories.

Help PSN Continue to Bring You News to Keep You Aware & Safe

Pin It on Pinterest